Qa

As mentioned in the introduction, you have two choices for review questions. The questions that follow give you a bigger challenge than the exam itself by using an open-ended question format. By reviewing now with this more difficult question format, you can exercise your memory better and prove your conceptual and factual knowledge of this chapter. The answers to these questions are found in Appendix A.

For more practice with exam-like question formats, including questions using a router simulator and multiple-choice questions, use the exam engine on the CD.

1. Describe why a 10BASE-T network using a hub is considered to be a logical bus topology.

2. Compare and contrast full-mesh versus partial-mesh topologies, in relation to physical topologies.

3. Compare and contrast full-mesh versus partial-mesh topologies, in relation to logical topologies.

4. What is the main motivation for using a dual-ring physical topology versus a single ring? Why?

5. What two methods are used to reduce the amount of electromagnetic emissions emanating from copper Ethernet cabling? Why do they help reduce emissions?

6. Which wires are used by a typical Ethernet CAT5 cable? Which ones are used for transmit, and which ones are used to receive, by an Ethernet card?

7. Which TIA standards for UTP cabling support 10BASE-T?

8. What are the maximum lengths for coaxial cables as used by 10BASE5? 10BASE2?

9. What are key differences between multimode and single-mode optical cabling?

10. What types of cabling are least susceptible to having someone eavesdrop and somehow discover what is being transmitted over the cable?

11. What are the IEEE standards for 10BASE-T, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and 10-Gigabit Ethernet?

12. Which variations on the Fast Ethernet standard, which use names like "10BASE-something," specifically state the need for four pairs of wires in the cable? What about for Gigabit Ethernet?

13. Which variations on the Fast Ethernet and Gigabit standard use IEEE 802.3 MAC and 802.2 LLC framing?

14. What were some of the differences between 10-Gigabit Ethernet, as compared with other types of Ethernet, as outlined in this chapter?

15. What IEEE standards are used by an 802.11 access point?

16. What does the term line-of-sight mean in relation to wireless communications?

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment